Privacy Policy

iimage Technical Services Pty Ltd ABN 78 116 478 990 t/a Audiri is owned and operated by Skilligence Pty Ltd (ACN 600 600 164) t/a EdTech Group of Suite 6, 19 Lang Parade, Milton QLD 4064. References to the “Platform” are to the company’s web-based platform which comprises our online services, the homepage of which can be accessed via the URL https://www.audiri.com.au/ and our smartphone and tablet applications. In this Privacy Policy, terms starting with a capital letter have the meanings given to them in our Terms of Use which can be accessed via the URL https://www.audiri.com.au/terms. We are committed to complying with our legal obligations regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, including our legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy on the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, this policy also applies to any custom branded app customer of Audiri as listed below. If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what Personal Information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

 

Our white label customers are:

  • South Australian Department for Education, Student Pathways and Careers
  • South Australian Aboriginal Secondary Training Academy (SAASTA)
  • Student Pathways
  • The Workabout Centre
  • Tjindu Aboriginal AFL Academy
  • Energy Skills Queensland Inc.
  • GISPH2
  • Trentham District Primary SchoolSuite 6, 19 Lang Parade, Milton QLD 4064

Why we collect Personal Information

As an online business, it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information from our Platform Users, and from other persons who contact us from time to time so that we can provide the Services and in order to apply technical support to a particular User or to answer questions about an experience that a User may have when using our Platform. The majority of Personal Information we collect relates to Users of our Platform. We may collect Personal Information if it is provided to us via our web site or smartphone/tablet apps, via email, by telephone, or via application forms. We may obtain Personal Information directly from third parties such as our sales agents and any of their representatives. In addition, we may obtain Personal Information from public sources, where available. However, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect Personal Information about an individual only from that individual.

Personal information our users collect and disclose

If you use the Platform to communicate with other Users, those other Users may collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information that you supply to them via the Platform. In certain circumstances described in the Services Description, you can also delegate permission to other Users to view and edit content that you have entered into the Platform. We recommend that you consider the Privacy Policies, collection notices and any applicable terms and conditions of those other Users. You must only permit access to other Users to Personal Information held by you through the Platform or otherwise, where you are lawfully entitled to do so. In addition, some of the features of the Platform allow Users to view the Personal Information of other Users; for more information about those features please see the Services Description.

Personal information we collect

We do not collect content entered into the Platform by any User, except the name, job titles, contact details, address, age, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email addresses, postal addresses, business addresses, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, and any other Personal Information that a person voluntarily discloses to us when a user completes or amends an application to register on and/or subscribe to the Platform, or when a Registered User modifies the information contained in their User Account profile on the Platform. We also collect personal information when a User tells us the details of another User that they wish to delegate access to, or the details of another User if they wish to become part of the other User’s closed hierarchy group on the Platform.

The Personal Information that we collect when you visit, browse or access our Platform also includes statistical information which we gather including your IP address and the computer, web browser and your geographic location as well as the web pages on this Platform that you visit and how long you spend on each webpage. These are called cookies. We may use cookies to collect this information which enables us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit any part of our Platform. Statistical information that we collect may also include technical information such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your username and password, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system, information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may use data analytics software or services to analyse the information that we collect.

In addition to the above circumstances, we may also collect Personal Information where:

  • You enquire about or subscribe to one of our products or services and you tell us your name, date of birth, contact details and billing details;
  • You become a customer, employee, supplier, contractor or investor in our company;
  • You consent to the specific collection;
  • You voluntarily provide Personal Information to us (this information may include, your name, date of birth, contact details, email addresses, details of our products and services you choose to enquire about and other information you choose to provide).

What we do with personal information

We use reasonable steps to protect Personal Information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, our Platform contains Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption that is used to transmit User Content via the Platform. All User Content entered into or transmitted by Users on or via the Platform is stored on servers at data centres operated by us and/or our hosting providers. We maintain other electronic (e-security) measures for the purposes of securing Personal Information, such as passwords, firewalls and antivirus software. We also maintain physical security measures in our business premises.

We may use or disclose Personal Information that we collect for all or any of the following purposes:

  • Running our Platform;
  • Handling complaints;
  • Managing employee records;
  • Sending out a newsletter, special offer or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • For market research purposes;
  • To customise the Platform according to your interests;
  • In order to process an application or enquiry made to us on the Platform;
  • In order to identify Users when we are contacted with questions or concerns regarding our Platform;
  • When our Users seek our technical support;
  • Conducting publicity campaigns;
  • When engaging third parties to conduct research and development of our Platform;
  • When providing information to our legal, accounting or financial advisors/representatives or debt collectors for debt collection or other purposes;
  • Where authorised or required by law.

 

In addition to the above situations, we may also need to disclose Personal Information to enforcement bodies (including content that you have entered into the Platform) for any of the following reasons:

  • The prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
  • The enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
  • The protection of the public revenue;
  • The prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
  • The preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of the court or tribunal.
  • Audiri, via its service SkoolShare, may send direct marketing communications and/or inform Audiri app users of other relevant products or services available from Audiri, its affiliates or other approved third parties. These communications from us may take the form of emails, push notifications, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with all applicable laws.
  • We will also use e-mail from time to time to respond to inquiries, confirm purchases, or contact users of our Platform regarding their experiences with our Platform.
  • Anytime a customer or visitor receives e-mail it does not want from us the customer can request that we not send further e-mail by contacting us via email at: privacy@edtechgroup.com.au or by opting out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any applicable e-mail.
  • We may provide statistics to third party advertisers by reference to demographic information concerning Registered Users of the Platform. This information is only ever provided on a de-identified basis, so that our third party advertisers’ advertisements that are published on the Platform can be targeted to a relevant target market. We never provide demographic information about our Users to third party advertisers that has not first been de-identified.

 

We will not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to any third party unless authorised by you or this Privacy Policy or such information is disclosed in connection with our sale, merger, reorganisation or consolidation of our assets or capital stock or any part of our Platform business or such disclosure is required to protect the safety of employees, customers or property.

If you refuse to provide us with Personal Information or you provide us with erroneous Personal Information, we will be unable to provide the functionality and services made available through the Platform to you.

Destruction and de-identification of Personal Information

We will destroy and/or de-identify Personal Information that we collect where we have legal obligations to do so.

How to access and correct Personal Information held by us

To ensure that we only obtain, collect, use and disclose accurate, complete and up to date Personal Information, we invite you to contact us and inform us if any of your personal details we hold change or if any of the Personal Information held by us is otherwise incorrect or erroneous.

You may request access to your Personal Information held by us by writing to us. Our address is as follows:

Skilligence Pty Ltd T/A EdTech Group privacy@edtechgroup.com.au Suite 6, 19 Lang Parade, Milton QLD 4064

We will handle your request for access to your Personal Information in accordance with our statutory obligations.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at the following address: Skilligence Pty Ltd T/A EdTech Group privacy@edtechgroup.com.au Suite 6, 19 Lang Parade, Milton QLD 4064

We will use our best endeavours to resolve the complaint within 10 Business Days following receipt of your complaint. This may include working with you on a collaborative basis to resolve the complaint or us proposing options for resolution.